Fixture · 2. Bundesliga · Sun 08 Nov 2026, 12:30 GMT
1. FC Heidenheim
v Hannover 96
The model's read
1. FC Heidenheim
60%
match result
Draw
22%
match result
Hannover 96
18%
match result
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| Double chance 1. FC Heidenheim or draw | 82.1% |
| Double chance Hannover 96 or draw | 39.9% |
| Double chance either team | 78.0% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 84.5% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 63.1% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 40.9% |
| Both teams to score | 60.1% |
| 1. FC Heidenheim over 1.5 team goals | 63.2% |
| Hannover 96 over 1.5 team goals | 30.4% |
| 1. FC Heidenheim clean sheet | 33.0% |
| Hannover 96 clean sheet | 11.7% |
Most likely scorelines: 1-1 10.1% · 2-1 9.9% · 2-0 8.9% · 1-0 7.4% · 3-1 7.0%
Young rating. This league joined the model this season, so the numbers
above are built on a first season of data only — a small sample with no prior
seasons behind it. Read them with more caution than the established six leagues. No
picks are generated from young leagues; how well these reads age is scored in public,
separately, on the calibration page.
Probabilities, not selections. Every number above is read off one
Dixon-Coles scoreline grid. None of it becomes a call until there is a market price to
beat, the edge survives the margin, and lineups are confirmed. Nothing here is staked.
Availability and rotation
No recorded absences for this fixture yet. The collector refreshes availability in the final days before kick-off; an empty list this far out means no data, not a clean bill of health.
Hot stats & streaks
Mined from recorded results in our own database — league games only, every line states its sample. Descriptive, not predictive: a streak is what happened, not what happens next.
1. FC Heidenheim
- 1. FC Heidenheim are winless in their last 5 league games (D3 L2).
- 1. FC Heidenheim have averaged 2.2 goals a game across their last 5 home league games.
Hannover 96
- Hannover 96 have conceded in each of their last 7 league games.
Players in form
- J. Schöppner has scored 3 goals in 3 league games this season.
- M. Costly has 1 goal and 2 assists in 3 league games this season.
This season, league games only. Match ratings are our data provider’s per-game scores, not our model.
Recent form
1. FC Heidenheim
| Date | R | Score | Opponent | xG for-against |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct | L | 1-2 | Karlsruher SC (A) | 1.3 - 1.6 |
| 24 Oct | D | 1-1 | Energie Cottbus (H) | 3.5 - 0.6 |
| 17 Oct | L | 1-3 | VfL Wolfsburg (A) | 2.0 - 1.7 |
| 10 Oct | D | 0-0 | 1. FC Kaiserslautern (H) | 0.9 - 1.4 |
| 20 Sep | D | 2-2 | Arminia Bielefeld (A) | 2.5 - 0.5 |
| 13 Sep | W | 1-0 | Holstein Kiel (H) | 2.3 - 0.8 |
Hannover 96
| Date | R | Score | Opponent | xG for-against |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Nov | W | 2-1 | Dynamo Dresden (H) | 2.7 - 1.4 |
| 25 Oct | L | 0-2 | Eintracht Braunschweig (A) | 0.8 - 1.6 |
| 17 Oct | D | 1-1 | FC St. Pauli (H) | 1.4 - 1.0 |
| 10 Oct | L | 0-3 | 1. FC Magdeburg (A) | 0.9 - 1.4 |
| 20 Sep | W | 2-1 | VfL Bochum (H) | 1.8 - 1.7 |
| 11 Sep | L | 1-2 | 1. FC Nürnberg (A) | 1.3 - 2.1 |
Chance quality, most recent season
1. FC Heidenheim
+0.79
xG diff/game · 2.03 for, 1.24 against
Hannover 96
+0.16
xG diff/game · 1.67 for, 1.51 against
Where they stand
| Team | League | Season | Pos | P | Pts | PPG | Goals | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. FC Heidenheim | 2. Bundesliga | 2026/27 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 1.5 | 17–18 | LDLDD |
| Hannover 96 | 2. Bundesliga | 2026/27 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 1.1 | 10–16 | WLDLW |
The table as it stands this season.
Home and away
| Team | Venue | League | Season | W-D-L | Goals for / against per game | Clean sheets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. FC Heidenheim | home | 2. Bundesliga | 2026/27 | 3-2-0 | 2.2 / 1.4 | 2 |
| Hannover 96 | away | 2. Bundesliga | 2026/27 | 1-0-4 | 0.6 / 2.0 | 1 |
This season’s home and away splits.
Head to head
Last 10 meetings: 1. FC Heidenheim 6 wins, 0 draws, Hannover 96 4 wins — 3.0 goals a game on average.
Match-by-match detail predates the fixtures this site tracks; the summary above comes from the head-to-head archive.