The table underneath
the table.
The league table tells you what happened. This one tells you how well each side actually played — ranked by the quality of chances they created and conceded, not by results. This is the season in progress.
Prefer one league at a time? Teams & leagues →
↓ Download the full ratings table (CSV)free to reuse, a credit to Football Edge is appreciated
Premier League xG table 2026/27
On chance quality alone, Arsenal were the best side here (+0.85 xG difference per game). Brighton scored +7.0 goals more than their chances were worth, the biggest gap in the division. Arsenal collected +6.5 points more than those chances deserved. Gaps like that usually shrink over time, which is why sides at the top of them often fall away.
| # | Team | Pld | W-D-L | Pts | xPts | Pts +/- | GF | GA | xGF/g | xGA/g | xG diff | G vs xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arsenal | 9 | 8-0-1 | 24 | 17.5 | +6.5 | 14 | 5 | 1.67 | 0.81 | +0.85 | -1.0 |
| 2 | Manchester City | 9 | 7-0-2 | 21 | 16.9 | +4.1 | 20 | 10 | 2.07 | 1.27 | +0.79 | +1.4 |
| 3 | Bournemouth | 9 | 3-3-3 | 12 | 15.2 | -3.2 | 14 | 13 | 1.79 | 1.13 | +0.66 | -2.1 |
| 4 | Nottingham Forest | 9 | 1-3-5 | 6 | 15.1 | -9.1 | 6 | 12 | 1.54 | 1.01 | +0.53 | -7.9 |
| 5 | Brighton | 9 | 6-1-2 | 19 | 14.5 | +4.5 | 24 | 7 | 1.89 | 1.45 | +0.43 | +7.0 |
| 6 | Brentford | 9 | 3-5-1 | 14 | 12.6 | +1.4 | 16 | 9 | 1.61 | 1.37 | +0.23 | +1.5 |
| 7 | Fulham | 9 | 2-3-4 | 9 | 13.4 | -4.4 | 9 | 11 | 1.54 | 1.33 | +0.21 | -4.9 |
| 8 | Liverpool | 9 | 4-3-2 | 15 | 13.3 | +1.7 | 11 | 9 | 1.36 | 1.18 | +0.18 | -1.3 |
| 9 | Tottenham | 9 | 3-3-3 | 12 | 13.5 | -1.5 | 10 | 10 | 1.28 | 1.14 | +0.14 | -1.6 |
| 10 | Chelsea | 9 | 5-1-3 | 16 | 12.1 | +3.9 | 19 | 15 | 1.41 | 1.43 | -0.02 | +6.3 |
| 11 | Everton | 9 | 3-4-2 | 13 | 11.8 | +1.2 | 9 | 9 | 1.35 | 1.44 | -0.08 | -3.2 |
| 12 | Leeds | 9 | 2-5-2 | 11 | 11.7 | -0.7 | 9 | 8 | 1.24 | 1.32 | -0.08 | -2.1 |
| 13 | Manchester United | 9 | 1-4-4 | 7 | 10.8 | -3.8 | 10 | 15 | 1.50 | 1.67 | -0.16 | -3.5 |
| 14 | Sunderland | 9 | 1-2-6 | 5 | 12.1 | -7.1 | 7 | 17 | 1.45 | 1.72 | -0.26 | -6.1 |
| 15 | Hull City | 9 | 2-5-2 | 11 | 9.7 | +1.3 | 11 | 10 | 1.08 | 1.47 | -0.39 | +1.3 |
| 16 | Newcastle | 9 | 3-2-4 | 11 | 9.3 | +1.7 | 12 | 15 | 1.19 | 1.71 | -0.52 | +1.3 |
| 17 | Coventry | 9 | 3-0-6 | 9 | 9.0 | +0.0 | 9 | 16 | 0.95 | 1.51 | -0.57 | +0.5 |
| 18 | Aston Villa | 9 | 3-3-3 | 12 | 9.7 | +2.3 | 10 | 13 | 1.15 | 1.73 | -0.58 | -0.3 |
| 19 | Ipswich | 9 | 3-2-4 | 11 | 10.3 | +0.7 | 14 | 18 | 1.34 | 1.93 | -0.60 | +2.0 |
| 20 | Crystal Palace | 9 | 2-1-6 | 7 | 8.8 | -1.8 | 9 | 21 | 1.23 | 1.99 | -0.77 | -2.0 |
What each column means
- Pld — Matches played
- W-D-L — Wins, draws and losses
- Pts — Actual league points won
- xPts — Expected points — what the chances created and conceded in each match were worth, run through the same model as the rest of the site
- Pts +/- — Actual points minus expected points. Positive means they took more from their chances than the chances deserved — finishing, goalkeeping, or luck
- GF — Goals scored
- GA — Goals conceded
- xGF/g — Expected goals created per match — the quality of chances they made
- xGA/g — Expected goals conceded per match — the quality of chances they allowed
- xG diff — xGF/g minus xGA/g. The honest measure of how good a side has been, regardless of results
- G vs xG — Goals scored minus expected goals. A big positive means clinical finishing or good luck, and it usually drifts back to zero
La Liga xG table
On chance quality alone, Barcelona were the best side here (+2.36 xG difference per game). Barcelona scored +8.7 goals more than their chances were worth, the biggest gap in the division. Atletico Madrid collected +9.6 points more than those chances deserved. Gaps like that usually shrink over time, which is why sides at the top of them often fall away.
| # | Team | Pld | W-D-L | Pts | xPts | Pts +/- | GF | GA | xGF/g | xGA/g | xG diff | G vs xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona | 11 | 10-0-1 | 30 | 26.7 | +3.3 | 46 | 12 | 3.39 | 1.03 | +2.36 | +8.7 |
| 2 | Real Madrid | 11 | 9-0-2 | 27 | 22.1 | +4.9 | 28 | 10 | 2.23 | 0.99 | +1.24 | +3.5 |
| 3 | Villarreal | 11 | 3-3-5 | 12 | 20.0 | -8.0 | 15 | 15 | 1.93 | 1.05 | +0.88 | -6.2 |
| 4 | Atletico Madrid | 11 | 9-1-1 | 28 | 18.4 | +9.6 | 22 | 8 | 1.58 | 1.07 | +0.51 | +4.6 |
| 5 | Athletic Club | 10 | 4-3-3 | 15 | 16.1 | -1.1 | 14 | 10 | 1.46 | 1.18 | +0.29 | -0.6 |
| 6 | Deportivo La Coruna | 11 | 3-5-3 | 14 | 15.1 | -1.1 | 15 | 14 | 1.29 | 1.19 | +0.10 | +0.8 |
| 7 | Osasuna | 11 | 3-2-6 | 11 | 14.8 | -3.8 | 11 | 22 | 1.42 | 1.50 | -0.07 | -4.6 |
| 8 | Alaves | 11 | 3-3-5 | 12 | 14.8 | -2.8 | 15 | 17 | 1.22 | 1.34 | -0.12 | +1.6 |
| 9 | Real Sociedad | 11 | 6-1-4 | 19 | 14.8 | +4.2 | 20 | 20 | 1.48 | 1.65 | -0.17 | +3.7 |
| 10 | Espanyol | 11 | 3-2-6 | 11 | 13.7 | -2.7 | 13 | 14 | 0.96 | 1.14 | -0.18 | +2.5 |
| 11 | Celta Vigo | 11 | 2-6-3 | 12 | 13.5 | -1.5 | 10 | 10 | 0.93 | 1.18 | -0.24 | -0.3 |
| 12 | Real Betis | 11 | 7-2-2 | 23 | 14.0 | +9.0 | 18 | 15 | 1.56 | 1.80 | -0.24 | +0.8 |
| 13 | Rayo Vallecano | 10 | 3-3-4 | 12 | 12.5 | -0.5 | 15 | 20 | 1.37 | 1.66 | -0.29 | +1.3 |
| 14 | Sevilla | 11 | 5-2-4 | 17 | 13.3 | +3.7 | 17 | 19 | 1.01 | 1.33 | -0.32 | +5.9 |
| 15 | Elche | 11 | 2-4-5 | 10 | 14.0 | -4.0 | 14 | 18 | 1.27 | 1.69 | -0.43 | +0.1 |
| 16 | Valencia | 11 | 2-3-6 | 9 | 12.4 | -3.4 | 8 | 17 | 1.03 | 1.49 | -0.45 | -3.4 |
| 17 | Levante | 11 | 2-4-5 | 10 | 12.3 | -2.3 | 16 | 21 | 1.36 | 1.93 | -0.57 | +1.0 |
| 18 | Getafe | 11 | 3-3-5 | 12 | 10.3 | +1.7 | 8 | 16 | 0.69 | 1.32 | -0.62 | +0.4 |
| 19 | Malaga | 11 | 0-5-6 | 5 | 9.7 | -4.7 | 8 | 21 | 0.86 | 1.64 | -0.78 | -1.4 |
| 20 | Racing Santander | 11 | 3-2-6 | 11 | 11.7 | -0.7 | 15 | 29 | 1.37 | 2.25 | -0.88 | -0.1 |
Serie A xG table
On chance quality alone, Inter were the best side here (+1.72 xG difference per game). Lazio scored +8.0 goals more than their chances were worth, the biggest gap in the division. They also took +11.9 points more than those chances deserved. Gaps like that usually shrink over time, which is why sides at the top of them often fall away.
| # | Team | Pld | W-D-L | Pts | xPts | Pts +/- | GF | GA | xGF/g | xGA/g | xG diff | G vs xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inter | 10 | 8-1-1 | 25 | 22.5 | +2.5 | 26 | 13 | 2.75 | 1.03 | +1.72 | -1.5 |
| 2 | AS Roma | 10 | 7-3-0 | 24 | 19.1 | +4.9 | 28 | 10 | 2.29 | 1.35 | +0.94 | +5.1 |
| 3 | Juventus | 10 | 5-2-3 | 17 | 19.0 | -2.0 | 13 | 10 | 1.31 | 0.55 | +0.76 | -0.1 |
| 4 | Como | 10 | 7-2-1 | 23 | 17.8 | +5.2 | 18 | 8 | 1.85 | 1.22 | +0.63 | -0.5 |
| 5 | Napoli | 10 | 4-2-4 | 14 | 16.5 | -2.5 | 17 | 13 | 1.67 | 1.20 | +0.47 | +0.3 |
| 6 | Lazio | 10 | 9-1-0 | 28 | 16.1 | +11.9 | 24 | 8 | 1.60 | 1.15 | +0.45 | +8.0 |
| 7 | AC Milan | 10 | 6-3-1 | 21 | 15.6 | +5.4 | 21 | 12 | 1.62 | 1.26 | +0.36 | +4.8 |
| 8 | Monza | 10 | 2-1-7 | 7 | 14.8 | -7.8 | 17 | 24 | 1.59 | 1.38 | +0.21 | +1.1 |
| 9 | Fiorentina | 10 | 2-2-6 | 8 | 14.8 | -6.8 | 15 | 23 | 1.61 | 1.53 | +0.08 | -1.1 |
| 10 | Bologna | 10 | 4-2-4 | 14 | 14.5 | -0.5 | 14 | 13 | 1.38 | 1.37 | +0.02 | +0.2 |
| 11 | Genoa | 10 | 4-1-5 | 13 | 11.9 | +1.1 | 10 | 14 | 0.92 | 1.17 | -0.26 | +0.8 |
| 12 | Atalanta | 10 | 3-2-5 | 11 | 11.5 | -0.5 | 16 | 20 | 1.54 | 1.84 | -0.29 | +0.6 |
| 13 | Torino | 10 | 4-1-5 | 13 | 11.5 | +1.5 | 14 | 16 | 1.11 | 1.44 | -0.33 | +2.9 |
| 14 | Sassuolo | 10 | 2-2-6 | 8 | 11.8 | -3.8 | 16 | 26 | 1.36 | 1.73 | -0.36 | +2.4 |
| 15 | Frosinone | 10 | 6-2-2 | 20 | 11.9 | +8.1 | 24 | 14 | 1.72 | 2.11 | -0.39 | +6.8 |
| 16 | Venezia | 10 | 1-0-9 | 3 | 12.1 | -9.1 | 6 | 20 | 1.41 | 1.79 | -0.39 | -8.1 |
| 17 | Cagliari | 10 | 4-1-5 | 13 | 10.5 | +2.5 | 9 | 15 | 1.14 | 1.78 | -0.65 | -2.4 |
| 18 | Lecce | 10 | 3-0-7 | 9 | 8.8 | +0.2 | 11 | 21 | 1.09 | 1.89 | -0.80 | +0.1 |
| 19 | Udinese | 10 | 1-2-7 | 5 | 8.7 | -3.7 | 11 | 23 | 1.16 | 2.23 | -1.07 | -0.6 |
| 20 | Parma | 10 | 2-2-6 | 8 | 7.3 | +0.7 | 8 | 15 | 0.74 | 1.83 | -1.09 | +0.6 |
Bundesliga xG table
On chance quality alone, Bayern München were the best side here (+2.64 xG difference per game). SV Elversberg scored +5.6 goals more than their chances were worth, the biggest gap in the division. They also took +5.8 points more than those chances deserved. Gaps like that usually shrink over time, which is why sides at the top of them often fall away.
| # | Team | Pld | W-D-L | Pts | xPts | Pts +/- | GF | GA | xGF/g | xGA/g | xG diff | G vs xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bayern München | 8 | 5-3-0 | 18 | 21.0 | -3.0 | 27 | 8 | 3.57 | 0.93 | +2.64 | -1.6 |
| 2 | RB Leipzig | 8 | 5-0-3 | 15 | 15.3 | -0.3 | 22 | 11 | 2.51 | 1.50 | +1.01 | +1.9 |
| 3 | FSV Mainz 05 | 8 | 3-1-4 | 10 | 13.9 | -3.9 | 17 | 17 | 2.04 | 1.48 | +0.56 | +0.7 |
| 4 | 1899 Hoffenheim | 8 | 3-0-5 | 9 | 13.5 | -4.5 | 14 | 16 | 1.84 | 1.30 | +0.54 | -0.7 |
| 5 | SC Freiburg | 8 | 5-1-2 | 16 | 13.4 | +2.6 | 18 | 10 | 1.69 | 1.27 | +0.43 | +4.5 |
| 6 | Borussia Dortmund | 8 | 5-3-0 | 18 | 13.5 | +4.5 | 14 | 6 | 1.60 | 1.33 | +0.28 | +1.2 |
| 7 | Bayer Leverkusen | 8 | 4-1-3 | 13 | 12.7 | +0.3 | 18 | 16 | 2.00 | 1.74 | +0.26 | +2.0 |
| 8 | Werder Bremen | 8 | 4-3-1 | 15 | 11.0 | +4.0 | 17 | 14 | 1.65 | 1.58 | +0.07 | +3.8 |
| 9 | 1. FC Köln | 8 | 2-3-3 | 9 | 11.3 | -2.3 | 9 | 12 | 1.55 | 1.51 | +0.04 | -3.4 |
| 10 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 8 | 3-2-3 | 11 | 10.6 | +0.4 | 13 | 18 | 1.71 | 1.96 | -0.25 | -0.7 |
| 11 | VfB Stuttgart | 8 | 3-0-5 | 9 | 9.9 | -0.9 | 14 | 15 | 2.00 | 2.37 | -0.37 | -2.0 |
| 12 | FC Augsburg | 8 | 2-3-3 | 9 | 9.5 | -0.5 | 18 | 15 | 2.02 | 2.48 | -0.46 | +1.9 |
| 13 | SC Paderborn 07 | 8 | 2-3-3 | 9 | 8.0 | +1.0 | 6 | 9 | 0.98 | 1.58 | -0.60 | -1.8 |
| 14 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 8 | 1-1-6 | 4 | 8.4 | -4.4 | 11 | 22 | 1.53 | 2.19 | -0.67 | -1.2 |
| 15 | Hamburger SV | 8 | 3-0-5 | 9 | 7.3 | +1.7 | 7 | 19 | 1.00 | 1.77 | -0.77 | -1.0 |
| 16 | Union Berlin | 8 | 1-4-3 | 7 | 8.3 | -1.3 | 7 | 19 | 1.15 | 1.95 | -0.81 | -2.2 |
| 17 | SV Elversberg | 8 | 4-1-3 | 13 | 7.2 | +5.8 | 16 | 16 | 1.30 | 2.15 | -0.85 | +5.6 |
| 18 | FC Schalke 04 | 8 | 1-3-4 | 6 | 6.0 | +0.0 | 4 | 9 | 0.90 | 1.95 | -1.05 | -3.2 |
Ligue 1 xG table
On chance quality alone, Paris Saint Germain were the best side here (+1.04 xG difference per game). Marseille scored +7.2 goals more than their chances were worth, the biggest gap in the division. They also took +5.5 points more than those chances deserved. Gaps like that usually shrink over time, which is why sides at the top of them often fall away.
| # | Team | Pld | W-D-L | Pts | xPts | Pts +/- | GF | GA | xGF/g | xGA/g | xG diff | G vs xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paris Saint Germain | 8 | 5-2-1 | 17 | 15.6 | +1.4 | 19 | 9 | 2.15 | 1.10 | +1.04 | +1.8 |
| 2 | Paris FC | 9 | 5-2-2 | 17 | 15.9 | +1.1 | 16 | 10 | 1.68 | 0.93 | +0.74 | +0.9 |
| 3 | Toulouse | 9 | 2-4-3 | 10 | 16.0 | -6.0 | 12 | 13 | 1.81 | 1.12 | +0.68 | -4.3 |
| 4 | Stade Brestois 29 | 9 | 3-3-3 | 12 | 14.5 | -2.5 | 16 | 12 | 1.78 | 1.28 | +0.50 | +0.0 |
| 5 | Lyon | 9 | 5-2-2 | 17 | 14.4 | +2.6 | 15 | 7 | 1.50 | 1.11 | +0.38 | +1.5 |
| 6 | Lens | 9 | 4-1-4 | 13 | 13.1 | -0.1 | 16 | 13 | 1.73 | 1.51 | +0.22 | +0.5 |
| 7 | Lorient | 9 | 3-3-3 | 12 | 12.2 | -0.2 | 7 | 8 | 1.11 | 1.09 | +0.01 | -3.0 |
| 8 | Lille | 9 | 5-3-1 | 18 | 12.8 | +5.2 | 12 | 6 | 1.36 | 1.39 | -0.03 | -0.2 |
| 9 | Estac Troyes | 9 | 2-2-5 | 8 | 11.6 | -3.6 | 7 | 16 | 1.24 | 1.32 | -0.08 | -4.1 |
| 10 | Monaco | 9 | 4-3-2 | 15 | 11.7 | +3.3 | 12 | 10 | 1.23 | 1.36 | -0.13 | +1.0 |
| 11 | Le Havre | 9 | 0-2-7 | 2 | 11.2 | -9.2 | 9 | 20 | 1.63 | 1.85 | -0.22 | -5.7 |
| 12 | Rennes | 9 | 5-1-3 | 16 | 11.3 | +4.7 | 20 | 19 | 1.95 | 2.26 | -0.31 | +2.4 |
| 13 | Marseille | 8 | 5-0-3 | 15 | 9.5 | +5.5 | 19 | 11 | 1.48 | 1.85 | -0.38 | +7.2 |
| 14 | Nice | 9 | 4-2-3 | 14 | 10.5 | +3.5 | 13 | 12 | 1.34 | 1.72 | -0.38 | +0.9 |
| 15 | Angers | 9 | 2-2-5 | 8 | 10.4 | -2.4 | 9 | 17 | 1.31 | 1.70 | -0.39 | -2.8 |
| 16 | Le Mans | 9 | 1-4-4 | 7 | 10.2 | -3.2 | 11 | 18 | 1.40 | 1.85 | -0.44 | -1.6 |
| 17 | Strasbourg | 9 | 3-1-5 | 10 | 9.2 | +0.8 | 17 | 19 | 1.30 | 1.77 | -0.46 | +5.3 |
| 18 | Auxerre | 9 | 3-1-5 | 10 | 9.9 | +0.1 | 13 | 23 | 1.36 | 2.03 | -0.68 | +0.8 |
Championship xG table
On chance quality alone, Middlesbrough were the best side here (+1.14 xG difference per game). West Ham scored +8.1 goals more than their chances were worth, the biggest gap in the division. Stoke City collected +7.7 points more than those chances deserved. Gaps like that usually shrink over time, which is why sides at the top of them often fall away.
| # | Team | Pld | W-D-L | Pts | xPts | Pts +/- | GF | GA | xGF/g | xGA/g | xG diff | G vs xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Middlesbrough | 13 | 8-4-1 | 28 | 26.2 | +1.8 | 30 | 17 | 2.11 | 0.96 | +1.14 | +2.6 |
| 2 | Wolves | 13 | 7-3-3 | 24 | 23.8 | +0.2 | 23 | 16 | 1.61 | 0.91 | +0.70 | +2.0 |
| 3 | Millwall | 13 | 5-3-5 | 18 | 22.2 | -4.2 | 23 | 21 | 1.86 | 1.24 | +0.62 | -1.2 |
| 4 | West Ham | 13 | 6-4-3 | 22 | 21.2 | +0.8 | 32 | 17 | 1.84 | 1.24 | +0.60 | +8.1 |
| 5 | Southampton | 13 | 8-3-2 | 27 | 21.0 | +6.0 | 28 | 13 | 1.65 | 1.23 | +0.42 | +6.6 |
| 6 | QPR | 13 | 5-5-3 | 20 | 20.4 | -0.4 | 21 | 16 | 1.49 | 1.12 | +0.36 | +1.7 |
| 7 | Birmingham | 13 | 6-5-2 | 23 | 20.3 | +2.7 | 23 | 13 | 1.64 | 1.31 | +0.33 | +1.7 |
| 8 | Cardiff | 13 | 3-5-5 | 14 | 19.9 | -5.9 | 19 | 20 | 1.79 | 1.49 | +0.30 | -4.3 |
| 9 | Swansea | 13 | 8-2-3 | 26 | 20.0 | +6.0 | 20 | 13 | 1.47 | 1.19 | +0.29 | +0.8 |
| 10 | Bristol City | 13 | 5-3-5 | 18 | 20.2 | -2.2 | 15 | 17 | 1.42 | 1.18 | +0.23 | -3.4 |
| 11 | Norwich | 13 | 5-0-8 | 15 | 17.7 | -2.7 | 23 | 24 | 1.46 | 1.44 | +0.01 | +4.1 |
| 12 | Portsmouth | 13 | 5-4-4 | 19 | 17.5 | +1.5 | 16 | 15 | 1.16 | 1.19 | -0.02 | +0.9 |
| 13 | West Brom | 13 | 7-3-3 | 24 | 17.3 | +6.7 | 19 | 14 | 1.39 | 1.43 | -0.05 | +1.0 |
| 14 | Wrexham | 13 | 3-5-5 | 14 | 17.1 | -3.1 | 15 | 19 | 1.06 | 1.20 | -0.14 | +1.3 |
| 15 | Lincoln | 13 | 4-3-6 | 15 | 17.4 | -2.4 | 14 | 23 | 1.32 | 1.46 | -0.14 | -3.1 |
| 16 | Burnley | 13 | 1-6-6 | 9 | 16.1 | -7.1 | 17 | 25 | 1.34 | 1.54 | -0.20 | -0.4 |
| 17 | Sheffield Utd | 13 | 5-4-4 | 19 | 15.2 | +3.8 | 17 | 15 | 1.10 | 1.38 | -0.28 | +2.7 |
| 18 | Preston | 13 | 1-2-10 | 5 | 14.6 | -9.6 | 10 | 27 | 1.14 | 1.49 | -0.35 | -4.9 |
| 19 | Stoke City | 13 | 7-2-4 | 23 | 15.3 | +7.7 | 20 | 16 | 0.94 | 1.32 | -0.38 | +7.7 |
| 20 | Charlton | 13 | 3-5-5 | 14 | 13.7 | +0.3 | 10 | 20 | 0.96 | 1.41 | -0.46 | -2.4 |
| 21 | Bolton | 13 | 4-2-7 | 14 | 14.1 | -0.1 | 18 | 26 | 1.32 | 1.88 | -0.56 | +0.9 |
| 22 | Watford | 13 | 3-2-8 | 11 | 11.9 | -0.9 | 12 | 23 | 1.02 | 1.75 | -0.73 | -1.2 |
| 23 | Blackburn | 13 | 5-3-5 | 18 | 12.0 | +6.0 | 19 | 20 | 0.92 | 1.69 | -0.77 | +7.1 |
| 24 | Derby | 13 | 1-4-8 | 7 | 12.7 | -5.7 | 11 | 25 | 0.98 | 1.90 | -0.92 | -1.8 |