Fixture · Bundesliga · Sun 08 Nov 2026, 18:30 GMT
1899 Hoffenheim
v FC Schalke 04
The model's read
1899 Hoffenheim
75%
match result
Draw
17%
match result
FC Schalke 04
8%
match result
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| Double chance 1899 Hoffenheim or draw | 92.3% |
| Double chance FC Schalke 04 or draw | 24.9% |
| Double chance either team | 82.8% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 81.9% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 59.3% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 36.9% |
| Both teams to score | 45.2% |
| 1899 Hoffenheim over 1.5 team goals | 69.2% |
| FC Schalke 04 over 1.5 team goals | 14.5% |
| 1899 Hoffenheim clean sheet | 51.2% |
| FC Schalke 04 clean sheet | 9.1% |
Most likely scorelines: 2-0 13.4% · 3-0 10.7% · 1-0 10.4% · 2-1 9.0% · 1-1 8.2%
Probabilities, not selections. Every number above is read off one
Dixon-Coles scoreline grid. None of it becomes a call until there is a market price to
beat, the edge survives the margin, and lineups are confirmed. Nothing here is staked.
Availability and rotation
No recorded absences for this fixture yet. The collector refreshes availability in the final days before kick-off; an empty list this far out means no data, not a clean bill of health.
Hot stats & streaks
Mined from recorded results in our own database — league games only, every line states its sample. Descriptive, not predictive: a streak is what happened, not what happens next.
1899 Hoffenheim
- 5 of 1899 Hoffenheim's last 6 home league games produced over 2.5 goals.
- 1899 Hoffenheim have averaged 2.2 goals a game across their last 6 home league games.
FC Schalke 04
- FC Schalke 04 are winless in their last 5 league games (D2 L3).
- FC Schalke 04 have failed to score in their last 3 league games.
Players in form
- O. Baumann has made 17 saves in 8 league games this season.
- A. Daghim has scored 2 goals in 8 league games this season.
- A. Hložek has scored 2 goals in 8 league games this season.
- L. Karius has made 43 saves in 8 league games this season.
This season, league games only. Match ratings are our data provider’s per-game scores, not our model.
Recent form
1899 Hoffenheim
| Date | R | Score | Opponent | xG for-against |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct | L | 0-2 | Werder Bremen (A) | 1.1 - 1.2 |
| 25 Oct | W | 3-0 | Bayer Leverkusen (H) | 3.3 - 0.7 |
| 22 Oct | W | 3-0 | Lyon (H) | 2.1 - 0.7 |
| 18 Oct | W | 2-1 | Borussia Mönchengladbach (A) | 1.8 - 0.4 |
| 15 Oct | L | 2-3 | Beşiktaş (H) | 1.1 - 3.4 |
| 10 Oct | L | 2-3 | Hamburger SV (H) | 1.1 - 1.3 |
FC Schalke 04
| Date | R | Score | Opponent | xG for-against |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct | L | 0-2 | RB Leipzig (H) | 0.6 - 3.3 |
| 24 Oct | D | 0-0 | 1. FC Köln (A) | 0.7 - 1.3 |
| 17 Oct | L | 0-1 | FSV Mainz 05 (H) | 0.3 - 1.5 |
| 11 Oct | L | 1-2 | SC Freiburg (A) | 0.3 - 1.1 |
| 20 Sep | D | 0-0 | SV Elversberg (H) | 1.0 - 1.0 |
| 11 Sep | W | 3-1 | Union Berlin (A) | 2.5 - 1.9 |
Chance quality, most recent season
1899 Hoffenheim
+0.54
xG diff/game · 1.84 for, 1.30 against
FC Schalke 04
-1.05
xG diff/game · 0.90 for, 1.95 against
Where they stand
| Team | League | Season | Pos | P | Pts | PPG | Goals | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | 2026/27 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 1.125 | 14–16 | LWWLL |
| FC Schalke 04 | Bundesliga | 2026/27 | 17 | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 4–9 | LDLLD |
The table as it stands this season.
Home and away
| Team | Venue | League | Season | W-D-L | Goals for / against per game | Clean sheets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1899 Hoffenheim | home | Bundesliga | 2026/27 | 2-0-2 | 2.3 / 1.8 | 1 |
| FC Schalke 04 | away | Bundesliga | 2026/27 | 1-1-2 | 1.0 / 1.5 | 1 |
This season’s home and away splits.
Head to head
Last 10 meetings: 1899 Hoffenheim 6 wins, 2 draws, FC Schalke 04 2 wins — 3.7 goals a game on average.
Match-by-match detail predates the fixtures this site tracks; the summary above comes from the head-to-head archive.