Fixture · Scottish Premiership · Sun 08 Nov 2026, 15:00 GMT
Heart Of Midlothian
v Falkirk
The model's read
Heart Of Midlothian
61%
match result
Draw
22%
match result
Falkirk
16%
match result
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| Double chance Heart Of Midlothian or draw | 83.5% |
| Double chance Falkirk or draw | 38.8% |
| Double chance either team | 77.7% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 82.4% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 59.7% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 37.3% |
| Both teams to score | 56.6% |
| Heart Of Midlothian over 1.5 team goals | 61.7% |
| Falkirk over 1.5 team goals | 26.7% |
| Heart Of Midlothian clean sheet | 36.5% |
| Falkirk clean sheet | 12.4% |
Most likely scorelines: 1-1 10.5% · 2-1 9.9% · 2-0 9.9% · 1-0 8.5% · 3-1 6.9%
Young rating. This league joined the model this season, so the numbers
above are built on a first season of data only — a small sample with no prior
seasons behind it. Read them with more caution than the established six leagues. No
picks are generated from young leagues; how well these reads age is scored in public,
separately, on the calibration page.
Probabilities, not selections. Every number above is read off one
Dixon-Coles scoreline grid. None of it becomes a call until there is a market price to
beat, the edge survives the margin, and lineups are confirmed. Nothing here is staked.
Availability and rotation
No recorded absences for this fixture yet. The collector refreshes availability in the final days before kick-off; an empty list this far out means no data, not a clean bill of health.
Hot stats & streaks
Mined from recorded results in our own database — league games only, every line states its sample. Descriptive, not predictive: a streak is what happened, not what happens next.
Falkirk
- Falkirk have won their last 4 league games.
- Falkirk have kept a clean sheet in each of their last 3 league games.
Recent form
Heart Of Midlothian
| Date | R | Score | Opponent | xG for-against |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct | D | 2-2 | Rangers (H) | 1.8 - 2.3 |
| 25 Oct | W | 2-0 | Motherwell (A) | 1.1 - 1.3 |
| 18 Oct | L | 1-7 | Celtic (A) | 1.3 - 4.2 |
| 10 Oct | W | 5-0 | ST Mirren (H) | 3.5 - 0.7 |
| 19 Sep | D | 1-1 | Kilmarnock (A) | 1.8 - 0.2 |
| 15 Sep | L | 1-2 | Falkirk (A) | 1.7 - 2.0 |
Falkirk
| Date | R | Score | Opponent | xG for-against |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Nov | W | 2-0 | Celtic (H) | 1.1 - 2.8 |
| 28 Oct | W | 1-0 | Aberdeen (A) | 1.1 - 1.7 |
| 24 Oct | W | 3-0 | Kilmarnock (H) | 2.1 - 1.9 |
| 17 Oct | W | 2-1 | Hibernian (A) | 0.8 - 1.4 |
| 10 Oct | L | 1-2 | Dundee (H) | 1.9 - 1.4 |
| 19 Sep | D | 1-1 | ST Johnstone (A) | 0.9 - 0.7 |
Chance quality, most recent season
Heart Of Midlothian
+0.10
xG diff/game · 1.73 for, 1.63 against
Falkirk
-0.44
xG diff/game · 1.29 for, 1.73 against
Head to head
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 26 | Falkirk | 2-1 | Heart Of Midlothian |