Fixture · 2. Bundesliga · Sun 08 Nov 2026, 12:30 GMT
VfL Bochum
v Karlsruher SC
The model's read
VfL Bochum
48%
match result
Draw
27%
match result
Karlsruher SC
25%
match result
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| Double chance VfL Bochum or draw | 75.3% |
| Double chance Karlsruher SC or draw | 52.1% |
| Double chance either team | 72.6% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 75.7% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 49.7% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 27.8% |
| Both teams to score | 53.7% |
| VfL Bochum over 1.5 team goals | 47.0% |
| Karlsruher SC over 1.5 team goals | 29.4% |
| VfL Bochum clean sheet | 34.0% |
| Karlsruher SC clean sheet | 20.5% |
Most likely scorelines: 1-1 13.1% · 1-0 9.8% · 2-1 9.4% · 2-0 8.7% · 0-0 8.2%
Young rating. This league joined the model this season, so the numbers
above are built on a first season of data only — a small sample with no prior
seasons behind it. Read them with more caution than the established six leagues. No
picks are generated from young leagues; how well these reads age is scored in public,
separately, on the calibration page.
Probabilities, not selections. Every number above is read off one
Dixon-Coles scoreline grid. None of it becomes a call until there is a market price to
beat, the edge survives the margin, and lineups are confirmed. Nothing here is staked.
Availability and rotation
No recorded absences for this fixture yet. The collector refreshes availability in the final days before kick-off; an empty list this far out means no data, not a clean bill of health.
Hot stats & streaks
Mined from recorded results in our own database — league games only, every line states its sample. Descriptive, not predictive: a streak is what happened, not what happens next.
VfL Bochum
- Only 1 of VfL Bochum's last 6 home league games produced over 2.5 goals.
- VfL Bochum have conceded in each of their last 8 league games.
Players in form
- Moritz Broschinski has scored 2 goals in 2 league games this season.
- M. Wanitzek has 1 goal and 2 assists in 3 league games this season.
- H. Bernat has made 12 saves in 3 league games this season.
This season, league games only. Match ratings are our data provider’s per-game scores, not our model.
Recent form
VfL Bochum
| Date | R | Score | Opponent | xG for-against |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct | W | 2-1 | Energie Cottbus (A) | 1.3 - 1.4 |
| 23 Oct | D | 1-1 | VfL Wolfsburg (H) | 1.6 - 0.8 |
| 17 Oct | L | 0-2 | 1. FC Kaiserslautern (A) | 0.6 - 2.4 |
| 11 Oct | L | 0-1 | Arminia Bielefeld (H) | 0.5 - 1.5 |
| 20 Sep | L | 1-2 | Hannover 96 (A) | 1.7 - 1.8 |
| 12 Sep | D | 1-1 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth (H) | 1.5 - 1.6 |
Karlsruher SC
| Date | R | Score | Opponent | xG for-against |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct | W | 2-1 | 1. FC Heidenheim (H) | 1.6 - 1.3 |
| 24 Oct | L | 1-6 | 1. FC Magdeburg (A) | 0.7 - 2.8 |
| 18 Oct | W | 4-0 | SV Darmstadt 98 (H) | 1.3 - 0.5 |
| 11 Oct | L | 0-2 | FC St. Pauli (A) | 1.2 - 0.8 |
| 19 Sep | L | 0-1 | 1. FC Nürnberg (H) | 0.4 - 0.8 |
| 13 Sep | L | 0-3 | Energie Cottbus (H) | 1.7 - 1.9 |
Chance quality, most recent season
VfL Bochum
-0.15
xG diff/game · 1.24 for, 1.39 against
Karlsruher SC
-0.26
xG diff/game · 1.24 for, 1.51 against
Where they stand
| Team | League | Season | Pos | P | Pts | PPG | Goals | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VfL Bochum | 2. Bundesliga | 2026/27 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 1.1 | 8–11 | WDLLL |
| Karlsruher SC | 2. Bundesliga | 2026/27 | 13 | 10 | 11 | 1.1 | 13–21 | WLWLL |
The table as it stands this season.
Home and away
| Team | Venue | League | Season | W-D-L | Goals for / against per game | Clean sheets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VfL Bochum | home | 2. Bundesliga | 2026/27 | 0-2-3 | 0.4 / 1.0 | 0 |
| Karlsruher SC | away | 2. Bundesliga | 2026/27 | 0-2-2 | 0.8 / 2.5 | 1 |
This season’s home and away splits.
Head to head
Last 10 meetings: VfL Bochum 2 wins, 6 draws, Karlsruher SC 2 wins — 2.6 goals a game on average.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Dec 25 | VfL Bochum | 2-2 | Karlsruher SC |