Fixture · Serie A · Sun 08 Nov 2026, 14:00 GMT
Monza
v Atalanta
The model's read
Monza
34%
match result
Draw
26%
match result
Atalanta
40%
match result
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| Double chance Monza or draw | 59.9% |
| Double chance Atalanta or draw | 65.8% |
| Double chance either team | 74.4% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 83.4% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 61.2% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 38.9% |
| Both teams to score | 64.0% |
| Monza over 1.5 team goals | 44.6% |
| Atalanta over 1.5 team goals | 49.1% |
| Monza clean sheet | 19.2% |
| Atalanta clean sheet | 22.0% |
Most likely scorelines: 1-1 11.6% · 1-2 8.7% · 2-1 8.0% · 2-2 6.6% · 0-1 5.9%
Probabilities, not selections. Every number above is read off one
Dixon-Coles scoreline grid. None of it becomes a call until there is a market price to
beat, the edge survives the margin, and lineups are confirmed. Nothing here is staked.
Availability and rotation
No recorded absences for this fixture yet. The collector refreshes availability in the final days before kick-off; an empty list this far out means no data, not a clean bill of health.
Hot stats & streaks
Mined from recorded results in our own database — league games only, every line states its sample. Descriptive, not predictive: a streak is what happened, not what happens next.
Monza
- Monza have lost their last 3 league games.
Atalanta
- Atalanta are winless in their last 4 league games (D2 L2).
- Atalanta have conceded in each of their last 8 league games.
- Both teams scored in 5 of Atalanta's last 6 away league games.
Players in form
- Gustavo Varela has scored 9 goals in 9 league games this season.
- N. Törnqvist has made 26 saves in 8 league games this season.
- Jay Robinson has scored 2 goals in 10 league games this season.
- M. Carnesecchi has made 40 saves in 10 league games this season.
- N. Krstović has scored 6 goals in 10 league games this season.
- Éderson has scored 2 goals in 10 league games this season.
This season, league games only. Match ratings are our data provider’s per-game scores, not our model.
Recent form
Monza
| Date | R | Score | Opponent | xG for-against |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct | L | 1-2 | Bologna (A) | 1.8 - 2.1 |
| 28 Oct | L | 1-4 | Napoli (H) | 0.8 - 1.4 |
| 23 Oct | L | 2-3 | Torino (A) | 0.6 - 1.3 |
| 19 Oct | W | 4-0 | Cagliari (H) | 2.1 - 1.9 |
| 11 Oct | L | 1-3 | Lazio (A) | 1.9 - 1.6 |
| 18 Sep | W | 2-1 | Sassuolo (H) | 1.4 - 1.6 |
Atalanta
| Date | R | Score | Opponent | xG for-against |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Nov | L | 0-3 | Parma (H) | 3.2 - 0.4 |
| 29 Oct | D | 2-2 | Fiorentina (A) | 1.2 - 1.7 |
| 25 Oct | D | 4-4 | Frosinone (H) | 3.9 - 1.8 |
| 18 Oct | L | 2-3 | AC Milan (A) | 1.7 - 2.5 |
| 12 Oct | W | 3-1 | Venezia (H) | 2.2 - 2.7 |
| 20 Sep | L | 0-2 | Juventus (A) | 0.6 - 1.3 |
Chance quality, most recent season
Monza
+0.21
xG diff/game · 1.59 for, 1.38 against
Atalanta
-0.29
xG diff/game · 1.54 for, 1.84 against
Where they stand
| Team | League | Season | Pos | P | Pts | PPG | Goals | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monza | Serie A | 2026/27 | 16 | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 17–24 | LLLWL |
| Atalanta | Serie A | 2026/27 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 1.222 | 16–17 | DDLWL |
The table as it stands this season.
Home and away
| Team | Venue | League | Season | W-D-L | Goals for / against per game | Clean sheets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monza | home | Serie A | 2026/27 | 2-0-2 | 2.3 / 2.0 | 1 |
| Atalanta | away | Serie A | 2026/27 | 0-1-3 | 1.3 / 2.3 | 0 |
This season’s home and away splits.
Head to head
Last 6 meetings: Monza 0 wins, 0 draws, Atalanta 6 wins — 3.5 goals a game on average.
Match-by-match detail predates the fixtures this site tracks; the summary above comes from the head-to-head archive.